Convention Agenda

The theme for SayEverything convention 2019 is: “Noone is Left Behind, Let’s Walk Together.”

The 1st day of convention will focus on inclusion of the visually challenged people in all aspect of the life.
While 2nd day will cover inclusive technology for the users with vision impairment.

Day 1: Saturday, 14 Sep 2019: “Noone is Left Behind, Let’s make an Inclusive World”

08:45 AM – 09:30 AM Desk Registration

09:30 – 09:32 AM National Anthem

09:32 AM – 09:40 AM Inauguraal Session

09:40 AM – 09:50 AM Welcome Note and Conference Introduction

Mr. Amit Bhatt, Moderator – SayEverything Group,
Moderator -Techpedia India Mailing List,
Head – Banking Wing, National Federation of the Blind, New Delhi,
Asst Manager – United Bank of India,
Former Radio Presenter – Radio Udaan,
Former Sports Corespondent – All India Radio, New Delhi.
Who is Amit Bhatt?

09:50 AM – 10:00 AM Salutation to the Guest of Honour

10:00 AM – 10:10 AM Address and Remarks by the Chief Guest

10:10 AM- 10:30 AM Key Note address

Dr Mahantesh, Founder and Chairman – Samarthanam International,
President – World Blind Cricket LTD (WBC) and Cricket Association for the Blind, India.

10:30 AM – 11:15 AM Panel Discussion: Inclusive Learning for the Blind, Let’s Embrace the Growing Needs of Stem Education, Impacts on Inclusion and Social Integration

Ms. Vidya Y. Research Fellow – Microsoft Research India,
Co-Founder – Vision Empower.
Who is Vidya Y?

Ms. Supriya Dey, Co-Founder – Vision Empower,
Former Cheif Manager – Center for Software and IT Management, IIM, Bangalore.
Who is Supriya Dey?

Moderated by Prof. B. S. M. Kumar
Who is Prof. BSM Kumar?

11:15 AM – 11:30 AM tea Break

11:30 AM – 12:15 PM Inclusion and Mainstreaming; Role and involvement of the Visually Impaired in shaping a Society

Dr. Ramesh Kumar Sarin, Author, Director – Raktim Prakashan,
Former Assistant Professor – Political Science, Satyavati College, Delhi University,
General Secretary – Progressive Society for Sightless Persons, New Delhi.
Who is Dr. Sarin?

12:15 PM – 01:00 PM Coaping with the Blindness

Dr. Ghanshyam Hardayaldas Asudani, AssistantProfessor-English, Anand Niketan College of Agriculture, Chandrapur, Maharashtra,
Novelist and Storry Writer.


01:00 PM – 02:00 PM Lunch Break


02:00 PM – 02:45 PM Need of a Fruitful Advocacy Support for Person with Disabilities, Let’s be Inclusive with Exclusive Laws in India

Dr. Vipin Kumar malhotra, Professor – Political Science, Shri Arvindo College, University of Delhi,
Disability Affairs expert and Social Activist.

02:45 PM – 03:15 PM Tactopus; Inclusive, Berrier-Free and Multy Sensory Learning Device for the Blind

Saloni Mehta, Co–Founder – Tactopus, Inclusive learning for toddlers.

03:15 PM – 04:00 PM Psychological and Behavioural Empowerment of the Blind, How does it Connect us to Inclusion?

Mr. Ram, Psychologist, Specialist – Change Management, TTM and Industry 4.0.
Who is Ram?

04:00 PM – 04:30 PM Character with Disabilities in Literature

Mr. S. G. S. Sisodia, Section Officer – Directorate of Education, NCT of Delhi.
Author and Storry Writer – Hindi Literature,
General Secretary – Indian Association of the Blind, New Delhi.

04:30 PM – 05:00 PM social Networking, followed by High Tea.


Day 2, Sunday, 15 September 2019, Techpedia India

09:30 AM – 09:35 AM Welcome Address and Introduction to 2nd day of Convention

Mr. Amit Bhatt
Moderator – SayEverything Group.

09:35 AM – 09:40 AM Salutation to the Guest of Honor

09:40 AM – 09:50 AM Address and Remarks by the Cheif Guest

09:50 AM – 10:10 AM Key Note Address

Ms. Meenal Singhvi
Director – Radio Udaan

10:10 AM – 10:45 AM Java Programming for Visually Impaired: Challenges, Scope and Prospective

Mr. Balaji Vardarajan, Senior Technical Specialist – Zinios Information Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
Who is Balaji?

10:45 AM – 11:15 AM Convenient Features of Samsung Television, another example of emerging Digital Accessibbility

Mr. Bhavani Shankar Verma
Officer, Punjab National Bank, Raypur, Chattisgarh.

Each Session in both days would include last 10 minutes for Q&A segment where attendies may ask the relevant questions to speakers if necessary.

11:15 AM – 11:30 AM Tea Break

>

11:30 AM – 01:00 PM Games and Competition

01:00 PM – 02:00 PM Lunch Break

02:00 PM – 04:30 PM Cultural Programs

04:30 PM 05:00 PM Valedictory Ceremony, Followed by High Tea

Click here to register for convention